LANE

Descendants of Micajah lane

John Lane born in Virginia, moved to Rutherford County, TN then to Gibson County, TN. Buried in the Zion Methodist Cemetery, Brazil, Tennessee.

                                        

 John & Sarah Lane                                                             Cannon & Fannie (Chrisp/Crisp) Lane

Zion Methodist Cemetery, Brazil, TN                                Zion Methodist Cemetey, Brazil, TN 

1 John Lane b: Abt. 1788 in Virginia d: December 17, 1854 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee Census: 1850 Rutherford County, TN. Occupation:  Methodist Minister   Is this John Lane a brother of Micajah Lane and Benjamin Lane of Rutherford Co., TN?

. +Sarah “Sally” E. Philips b: 1798 in Virginia m: 1813 in Murfreesboro, TN d: April 19, 1871 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee Daughter of William Phillips and Nancy James. Census: 1860 Gibson Co., TN Sarah is living with Hartsfield family.

……….. 2 Betty R. Lane

……….. 2 William F. Lane

……….. 2 Cannon Hill Lain/Lane b: May 01, 1827 in Tenn d: December 01, 1885 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee Census: 1860 Gibson County, Tennessee

…………… +Fannie W. Chrisp b: October 03, 1836 in Gibson County, Tennessee m: October 03, 1854 in Gibson County, Tennessee d: July 18, 1908 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee Mother: Mary “Polly” Jeffers Elder Father: William C. Chrisp

……………………. 3 Charles A Lane b: 1857

……………………. 3 Allie Lane b: Abt. 1859

……………………. 3 Emma Lane b: Abt. 1860

……………………. 3 Lyda (Lida) Lane b: Abt. 1864 in TN

……………………….. +Albert Alonzo Nance b: Abt. 1860 in TN m: January 09, 1880 in Crockett Co., TN ………………………………….4 Fred C. Nance

 ……………………. 3 Cora Lee Lane b: August 08, 1865 in Gibson County, Tennessee d: October 26, 1939 in Bogota, Dyer County, Tennessee Burial: Fairview Cemetery, Dyersburg, Dyer County, TN

……………………….. +Hadley Johnson Strachn b: January 14, 1861 in North Carolina m: December 21, 1882 in Crockett Co., TN d: March 12, 1934 in Bogota, Dyer Co, Tenn, age 73 Burial: Fairview Cemetery, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN Mother: Mary Ann Hackney “Polly” Fouche/Foushee Father: John Straughan Census: 1870 Crockett Co., TN – Page 478A

………………………………… 4 John Irby Strachn b: January 15, 1881 in Brazil, Gibson Co, Tenn

……………………………………. +Ollie Presgrove

………………………………… 4 Hattie Blanche Strachn b: June 03, 1884 in Cairo, Crocket Co, Tenn d: October 04 in 1884

………………………………… 4 Berta Lane Strachn b: June 23, 1886 in Bells, Crockett County, Tennessee d: November 28, 1958 in Weatherford, Parker County, Texas

……………………………………. +Hawkins “Eugene” or “Estel” Robeson b: October 02, 1882 in Carroll, Tn, Dist. #6 d: July 13, 1954 in Weatherford, Parker, TX Mother: Joanna Cordelia “J.A.D.” Hays Father: Robert Amzi Robeson II

………………………………… 4 Ethel Lorell Strachn b: August 13, 1888 in Hatchie Station, Madison Co, Tenn d: October 24, 1924

……………………………………. +Adolphus Hunter Bledsoe b: 1877 Mother: 3 wives Father: Alfred Benton Bledsoe

………………………………… 4 Fannie Grace Strachn b: February 26, 1891 in Gibson Wells, Gibson Co, Tenn

……………………………………. +Evander Dodd

………………………………… 4 Forrest Hill Strachn b: February 24, 1896 in Maury City, Crocket Co, Tenn d: 1998 in Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN

……………………………………. +Zenith Perry

………………………………… 4 Mary Louise Strachn b: October 16, 1898 in Brazil, Gibson Co, Tenn

……………………………………. +Roy Childress

………………………………… 4 Charlie Hadley Strachn b: August 29, 1900 in Bogota, Dyer Co, Tenn

……………………………………. +Gertie Ann Cook

……………………. 3 Minnie F. Lane b: 1868 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee

……………………….. +A.R.Simmons b: 1866 d: 1893 Burial: Zion Cemetery, Gibson Co., Tennessee

……………………. 3 Bettie C. Lane b: 1871

……………………….. +C.G. Dew m: 1889 in Gibson County, TN

……………………. 3 Fannie M. Lane b: 1873

……………………….. +Hartsfield

……….. 2 Samuel C. Lane b: Abt. 1830

…………… +Mattie Lela Crisp b: Abt. 1835 m: December 23, 1852 in Gibson County, TN Mother: Mary “Polly” Jeffers Elder Father: William C. Chrisp Census: 1860 Gibson Co., TN House #607

……………………. 3 Edward Lane b: Abt. 1854

……………………. 3 Sam Lane b: Abt. 1856

……………………. 3 John Lane b: Abt. 1859

……………………. 3 Jesse Floyd Lane b: June 11, 1869 in Brazil, Crockett County, Tennessee

……………………….. +Mattie Maden Scott m: October 21, 1900

……….. 2 Martin L. Lane b: Abt. 1833

……….. 2 Carolyn Sara Lane b: April 11, 1835 d: July 23, 1900 Burial: Hartsfield Cemetery, Gibson Co. TN Census: 1860 Gibson Co., TN

…………… +William Sidney Hartsfield b: 1834 d: 1923 Burial: Hartsfield Cemetery, Gibson Co. TN Mother: Penny Father: Richard Hartsfield

……………………. 3 James Martin Hartsfield b: August 10, 1860 in Gibson Co., TN d: April 29, 1861

……….. 2 John Lane b: Abt. 1838

This entry was posted in CRISP OR CHRISP, LANE and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

11 Responses to LANE

  1. Beth Shelton says:

    I stumbled on your site looking for more information on my Grandfather – My maiden name is Lane and I am a decendant of John Lane too – Samuel C. Lane (married to Martha (Mattie) Crisp) was also a child of John and Sallie and Samuel is my GGG Grandfather – my Grandfather’s mother was Mary Edna Strachn who was a sister to Hadley Johnson Strachn – I find this all so fascinating and truly believe in what a small world we all live!

  2. Jeff says:

    Please consider getting a DNA test to find out what
    other Lanes your John is related to. Thanks!

    • knhknh says:

      My line goes from John to Cannon to a female. Sorry, I don’t have any more Male Lane family members. I don’t believe female testing will get you back to Lane.
      Thanks for responding though.

      • Jeff says:

        This John looks to be most likely the son of
        Micajah Lane of Brunswick county VA. His
        widow died there in Rutherford.

        • Terry Litvan says:

          Can you tell me the given name[s] of the widow of Micajah Lane who died in Rutherford Co., TN? Did he died in Brunswick Co., VA?

        • Jeff says:

          My continued research shows I was incorrect about
          Micajah’s widow dying in Rutherford.
          Sarah (Phipps) Lane who died there was the widow of Isaac Lane of Craven County NC.
          Also there are now tests on DNA that show sections that
          are inherited from both mother and father. One is the family-finder test on ftdna. So this would allow females to possess some sections inherited from the father’s line.

          • knhknh says:

            I have been looking at this Sarah (Phipps) Lane also this week. I agree that they are connected to Craven County, NC. I was not sure about her husband. I suspect it is James or Isaac Lane. Another strange coincidence is that this Sarah had a son named Micajah. This just makes it more confusing. Thanks for the update.

  3. jeff says:

    I’ve been studying Joseph Lane of Amherst who moved to
    Roane County TN, and died in Bradley. He supposedly had a son named John
    born about 1798.
    There is a marriage record for John Lane m. Lilly Highton
    in 1822 in Roane. Some online trees say this John is the one
    in Rutherford in 1850 – the age is off, but it may be correct.
    Joseph’s wife was a Bowman.

    • Jo says:

      John Lane that married Lilly Highton is Joseph and Rebecca Bowman Lane
      Son Joseph and Rebecca Lane are my 4 great grand parents in May of 14 we had a SAR memorial for Joseph Lane they were buried in Old Lee Cemetery
      In Bradley co. TN. He was in Rev. War saw the surrender of Cornwallis to George Washington. It was a very nice service for our Joseph Lane
      John Lane moved to Ark.
      Have a good bit of Inf. On them
      Jeff email me would like to see what you have and will share what we have found

      • knhknh says:

        I don’t believe I have any information about this John Lane m. Lilly Highton. Are these Lanes from Gibson or Rutherford County, TN?

  4. Barbara Thorndike says:

    My grandmother was Maude Mae Lane born 1885 her father was John H. Lane born 1859 Tn… her mothers maiden name was Sarah Elizabeth Johnson born 1863 . I am trying to find out more about Sarah…I have the marriage certificate but very hard to read the year…looks like May 16, 1883. This is a shot in the dark….thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *