January 28, 2015-18 months after RAI for Multinodular Goiter Hyperthyroidism

January 28, 2015-A year and a half after Radioactive Iodine for Multinodular Goiter Hyperthyroidism

Yes, it has been a long road and there is no end in sight for dealing with these thyroid hormone issues. In December, my doctor added more liothyronine to increase my Free T3 levels. So, now I was on 50mcg synthroid and 10mcg liothyronine, every day. I did feel better after a couple of weeks. Then I started having problems going to sleep and staying asleep. I was waking early in the morning, sometimes only getting 3 hours of sleep if I was lucky. My hair was falling out again and everyday I felt like I was coming down with the flu. I was getting waves of hot flashes on and off, even though, I could be cold at the same time. I just felt sick.

I had blood work taken the first of January. The TSH level was extremely low yet within normal range. This indicated I was hyperthyroid. My Free T3 levels were lower than they should be. That indicated I was hypothyroid. I was extremely frustrated and confused. My doctor said I looked more hyperthyroid so she has dropped the weekend dose to 50mcg synthroid and 5 mcg liothyronine on Saturday and Sunday and not changing the weekdays. It is so hard to believe these little tweaks will  make much difference. Only time will tell, so I will wait until the next bloodwork and see if it makes a difference in a few weeks.

What is really difficult about all these ups and downs, besides feeling sick, is that it effects relationships with family and friends and the ability to have a career. I have to remind myself that I am blessed to have some good days and extremely fortunate to have caring family and friends. I know this illness is hard on them as well.

 

2 Responses to January 28, 2015-18 months after RAI for Multinodular Goiter Hyperthyroidism

  1. Maria says:

    Similar health history. Have you looked into Autonomously Funtioning Thyroid nodules? There is a genetic and region of descent component. A person with AFTN will responsed to iodine different than most of the population. I found a Rutherford County Tn ancestry connection I am suspecting.

    Maria

    • knhknh says:

      Interesting. I don’t know anything about AFTN. I do suspect a genetic component. My direct maternal gr-gr-grandmother’s line was from Rutherford County, TN area. It is possible that line might have thyroid issues.My grandmother had thyroid issues. Names from that area are Elder, Towler, Lane, Crisp, then Strachn and Robeson. Thanks for responding.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

November 19, 2014-15 months after RAI

November 19, 2014-15 months after RAI

I am still testing for thyroid levels about every 3 months or sooner. How am I feeling? Not great. The last levels showed my TSH were in the normal range, my Free T3 and Free T4 were in the very low numbers for the normal range. Everything I have read says that these levels should be higher. I believe that.

Last night I was cold and sweaty at the same time. I am very weak and have difficulty focusing on tasks. I write lists to remember what I want to do. I often have times where my arms and upper body feel like heavy electrical impulses running through them. This is very annoying. Also, the tinnitus (ringing in my ears) drives me nuts.

The doctor has switched me from 45 mcg of Armour to 50 mcg of Synthroid. I also take 5 mcg of liothyronine (cytomel).

My sleep patterns are crazy right now as well. I have difficulty going to sleep until 1AM and wake early around 4:30 or 5:30 in the morning. My muscles ache and I have to get up and move because they hurt. On a daily basis, I just push through the day. I try to relax but my mind and muscles do not cooperate. This is not a quick fix process and it is often depressing. I try to focus on little things like taking care of paperwork, cleaning out a drawer of spending time with a family member. Dreams of a career have mostly faded away. No retirement benefits for me.

If you are going through this process, you are not alone. I try to enjoy the flowers, the sun when it shines, the clouds blowing across the sky or whatever gives me the little joys in life.

I know if you are suffering from this type of illness, you are probably dealing with other health issues as well. I wish you the best and pray that you will have fun days with energy and no pain.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

July 11, 2014 was RAI worth it?

July 11, 2014

WAS RAI WORTH IT?

Hmm. Maybe. It has been almost a year since I had radioactive Iodine for toxic hyperthyroid goiter. I hoped my muscle pain, exhaustion and achy joints would improve. They did not. What did improve is the rapid hearbeat and short tempered feelings are gone. I am more relaxed, which is a great improvement. I don’t get angry over all the weird things that happen in life. I still get lots of sore throats.

I am still adjusting my medicine. I am on armour thyroid right now. Two out of 3 nodules were smaller when looked at with the ultrasound. I see the endocrinologist again in August. I will be curious to see if she wants me to do another ultrasound or maybe another needle aspiration (not a fan).

I have not lost weight. I may have gained a couple of pounds. My neck is not so swollen looking and my face is less puffy.

Was RAI worth doing? Maybe. It will take a couple of years to truly answer that question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

March 30, 2014 Now Hypothyroid and taking 45 mg of Amour Thyroid

This is a long road. My Radioactive Iodine (RAI) treatment was August 2013. I am just finishing up a 3 month period of taking 45 mg of Armour Thyroid once a day, in the morning. This is a 30 mg pill and a 15 mg pill.

How do I feel? Weak, fatigued, unmotivated and with an inability to concentrate. I do not want to start any new projects so I just work on daily tasks. I can not assist others because I lack energy. My attitude is, “I don’t care, do whatever.” I am not in a deep depression, I am just somewhat defeated.

My symptoms include muscle aches, being out of breath if I try to walk fast, stringy hair, thin and breaking fingernails, and ringing ears. I have had a bad sore throat most of the time and post nasal drip everyday. The sore throat was treated with a round of antibiotics. I have more headaches than often. Occasionally I wake up and can not go back to sleep.

I am often cold and hot at the same time. This is very weird; how do you explain to someone you are too hot and too cold. This week I found myself putting on two heavy bathrobes. For me that is weird.

This last week, I have been feeling shaky and just decided to do very little housework. I am just too exhausted. This last month, I have found myself curled up in a blanket in front of the TV during the middle of the day just occupying time.

This week, I will have my blood work tested and hopefully get some answers. I am guessing I am still hypothyroid. That would mean my thyroid is dying even more from the RAI treatment. That is depressing, yet that is the way this treatment is supposed to work. As stated at the beginning of this page, this is a long road.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

March 3, 2014 Adjusting to Armour Thyroid

I have been taking Armour Thyroid 45mg for about 18 days now. I take it in the morning. I am not taking calcium, dairy or multivitamins (iron) with it. I can take these later in the afternoon. I am not sure if it makes a difference or not when I take these supplements, but have seen online that it might. I also wonder if I should be taking part of my Armour dose in the AM and part later in the day. I am not sure, but the doctor told me to take it once in the morning.

For the first two weeks, I was noticeably very weak, exhausted and depressed. I had numerous muscle cramps in unusual places like under my jaw and on my side. I also woke up in the morning with tingling feelings that were annoying. Presently, 18 days after starting the Armour, I am still easily tired and depressed but it comes and goes some. I have a hard time concentrating on a project and even walked away from the stove with it turned on twice with a pan on the burner. I have been able to sleep better at night this past week. I don’t notice muscle cramps or tingling feelings in the morning.

I have a sore throat every day, mostly in the evenings and continual drainage down the back of my throat. I will continue with 45mg of Armour until my doctor appointment in April.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

About Me

Rose1I enjoy American history and family genealogy. I have been researching family genealogy for over 30 years. Occasionally, I post online to share with others.

I have also started to post information about hyperthyroidism. I found that it is a very complicated illness that I have to deal with. I also found that there is very little information online that deals with the complexities of this disease. I hope that by sharing some of my experiences with toxic multinodular goiter. others will learn something that will be helpful to them.

Lane

 

Feb. 14, 2014-Toxic Multinodular Goiter and Hyerthyroidism

I haven’t worked on this website because I don’t want to think about my thyroid disorder. But someone may be interested if they are going through a similar process.

First of all, I searched the internet and never really found anyone that has completely written about the process I am going through. Yes, there are bits and pieces but I never found anyone writing about a good ending for toxic multinodular goiter. Also, I realized this is a very long process.

It is now 6 months after my radioactive iodine treatment. Here is a bit of what has happened since that time.

After my treatment in August 2013, my throat was swollen and I felt lousy. I was in a hurry to feel better. I was tired all the time (but have been for years, so nothing new there). My heart palpitations started to get worse in September and October. I took small amounts of metroprolol to help with that. By December, I noticed my palpitations were no longer so bad so I quit taking metroprolol. Around October I started to get headaches nearly every day. The first 5 months (and before the RAI treatment) I was very edgy, short tempered, anxious and often angry. I had very little patience for those around me. This has been very trying on my family, as well as, myself. They deserve more thanks than I can give for putting up with my grumpiness and irritability. This is a difficult illness for the whole family to deal with and there is not a short term fix.

Around October 1, 2013, the doctor said I was a little hypothyroid and started me on 75mcg synthroid. In November, the doctor said I was a little hyperthyroid so changed my medicine to 50mcg levothyroxine.  Around December 2013, I noticed I had a little trouble swallowing and was choking and gagging, sometimes when I wasn’t even eating. Presently, February 2014, gagging has been less of a problem. Over the last 4 months I have had lots of tingling in my feet and sometimes arms. This seems better now. I also had ringing in my ears. Now that it is February, sometimes I can sleep better and sometimes I have difficulty falling asleep.

My overall health for these last 6 months has been “######!!!!!!” . I have had 4 colds, bronchitis and 2 sinus infections and recently a bad sore throat and a mouth sore, these really hurt. The last few months I have become more depressed and tired. I am on my 3rd round of antibiotics in the past 6 months.

On February 11, 2014 I had my latest thyroid blood tests done.

The 2/11/2014 lab results were

TSH                           0.450 – 5.100 uIU/mL                    1.511
 Free T3                     2.3 – 4.2 pg/mL

2.4

              Free T4                     0.70 – 1.50 ng/dL

1.19

My endocrinologists said they were fine and to stay on the 50mcg of levothyroxine. Well, I don’t feel well. I read online that you want your Free T4 to be in the midrange of the normal levels. Also, the Free  T3 needs to be in the upper 2/3 of the normal levels. Looking at my results above, it seems that I need my Free T3 to be a little higher. I contacted my doctor and she is willing to add cytomel or armour and to lower the levothyroxine a little. I am waiting for her to call in the new prescription.

–The doctor is changing my thyroid meds. She says to stop the levothyroxine and to start 45.58mg  of armour thyroid. This is the same as 3/4 grain. I will try to spread this out by taking part after breakfast and part after dinner.

At the beginning of February, 2014 I had an ultrasound done. They are watching 3 nodules. The largest one did not change in size, the two smaller ones did become  a little bit smaller.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

FIBROMYALGIA OR THYROID DISEASE…..focusing on hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism

August 14, 2013-FIBROMYALGIA OR THYROID DISEASE…..focusing on hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism

This is my second attempt at a Fibromyalgia/hyperthyroid blog. I gave up on my first blog because it was so frustrating writing down all the hundreds of possible causes and hundreds of trial treatments. Treatments included medication, diet, exercise, hormones, surgery and on and on. Over thirty years ago, I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. I have dealt with depression, muscle pain, insomnia, brain fog, stomach problem, sweating and/or lack of sweating, reactions to medications, thinning hair and just plain tiredness and grumpiness. As the years passed, my symptoms would change. Aches and pains would move and change. There was always something that hurt and cause me to complain. I had worked hard to finish my school work only to be unable to work due to exhaustion, pain and depression.

One of the treatment options that I pursued, repeatedly, was the possibility that something was wrong with my thyroid. Over the years, I made appointments with general doctors and endocrinologists to check this out. Lab work always seemed fine. One endocrinologist touched my throat, said it was fine then did not do any lab work just sent me home.

I kept looking at the symptoms for hypothyroid and hyperthyroid. They resembled most of my symptoms. I had gained about 30 pounds in the last 5 years. Knowing that being hypothyroid can cause weight gain, my family doctor allowed me to try armour thyroid used to treat hypothyroidism. I tried this a couple of times and did not think it helped much.

Finally, January 2013, I went to an endocrinologist for type II diabetes.  At that time, I told the doctor I felt like crap all the time and asked to be tested for Cushing’s disease. After being tested, she said I did not have Cushing’s but that my FSH levels were low indicating possible hyperthyroidism.

Hyperthyroidism! I could hardly believe this. I had ruled this out even though I had most of the symptoms. I ruled this diagnosis out because usually people with hyperthyroidism lose weight, sometimes a lot of weight. Even online, very few posts ever mention gaining weight from hyperthyroidism.

My endocrinologist tested me 3 times and hyperthyroidism kept showing up. She sent me down a path of tests and treatment that has gone on for 9 months now.

I will try to describe this journey to better health.

Summer 2013

After numerous tests including an Iodine scan, ultrasound and needle biopsy of my neck (not pleasant), I had a choice of Radioactive Iodine Treatment or surgery to remove my thyroid. The endocrinologist suggested Radioactive Iodine Treatment.

August 8, 2013

I had the treatment and was sent home to be in isolation for about 5-7 days.

More details to come later.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

American Revolutionary War Ancestors

John Downing-SC

Jonathan Jones-SC

John Robison/Robinson-NC/SC

Benjamin Towler-VA

John Crisp-VA

Charles Ellis Perkins-VA/NC

William Montgomery & brother, Jonathan Montgomery

Joseph Morton, Josiah Morton, Joseph Morton, Thomas Morton, Agnes Woodson-VA

James Sneed-VA

Zachariah Sneed-VA

James Stephenson-NC

James Henthorn

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

IN MEMORY

 

Thanks be to the Lord for giving me so many friends. Some have been close, some far away.

Genealogy friends who have helped me along the way.

Carlie Gene Robeson DiLoreto, great aunt from the Robison/Robinson/Robeson family line. She passed her love of family down generations. We owe her our gratitude.

Virgil Elder Frey of Delaware d. 2010. A distant “Elder” cousin, he shared his knowledge and friendship. I will miss his emails and optimism.

Ann Poe another Elder cousin intent on putting the pieces together.

Ancestors

Howard Robeson
C-47 transport plane pilot. He was killed 9 December, 1942 at the age of 24. Howard was from Pooleville, TX and was engaged at the time of his death. He buzzed the little schoolhouse with his plane before leaving for the war. Howard is buried in the American Military Cemetery in Carthage, just outside Tunis, Tunisia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>